Quantcast
Staff and structure

Find a staff

What can we help you find?

Directorate

David James Molden

Director General

Eklabya Sharma

Deputy Director General

Shekhar Ghimire

Director Administration and Finance

Basanta Raj Shrestha

Director Strategic Cooperation

Anju Rana

Senior Executive Associate

Sami Joshi

Senior Executive Associate

Chiefs

Brij Mohan Singh

Chief Policy Advisor Natural Resource Management

Dhrupad Choudhury

Chief Scaling Operations

Golam Rasul

Chief Economist

Strategic Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation

Farid Ahmad

Head Strategic Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation Unit

Ghulam Muhammad Shah

Impact, Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

Lalu Maya Kadel

Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

Ayushma Basnyat

Programme Officer

Myo Min Thant

YIPP Myanmar

Zenita Tamang

Administrative Associate - SPME

Strategic Cooperation

Naina Shakya

Partnership and Private Sector Specialist

Santosh Pathak

Partnership Officer

Brajesh Malla

SSA - Private Sector Engagement

Dago Retty

SSA-Programme Assistant at ICIMOD desk in Bhutan

Sadiksha Guragai Bhattarai

Partnership Associate

Suyog Maskey

Administrative Associate

Anisha Shrestha

Intern - Private Sector Engagement

Knowledge Management and Communication

Laurie Ann Vasily

Head of Knowledge Management and Communication

Samuel Thomas

Senior Editor

Anil Kumar Jha

Senior Information and Resource Centre Associate

Akriti Manandhar

Media Associate

Bindiya Manandhar

Web and Internet Developer

Bishwonath (Sudas) Sharma

Knowledge Management Coordination Officer

Chimi Seldon

Knowledge Management and Communication Officer

Debabrat Sukla

Knowledge Management and Communication Officer

Dharma Ratna Maharjan

Senior Communication Associate/Graphic Design

Jitendra Raj Bajracharya

Photographer / Photo Editor

Jiwan Tamang

Knowledge Park Assistant - Godavari

Kritika Sharma

Web Content Management Assistant

Kundan Shrestha

Editorial Officer

Manish Shrestha

Web Content Management Assistant

Maxim Shrestha

Media Officer

Mohd Abdul Fahad

SSA - Graphic Designer

Mona Sharma

Knowledge Management and Communications Officer, Atmosphere Programme

Poonam Pradhan

Senior Communication Associate/Graphic Design

Rachana Chettri

Publication Coordination Officer

Samden Lama Sherpa

Knowledge Park Officer - Godavari

Sanhita Sahasrabudhe

KMC Officer

Sharmila Dhungana

Knowledge Management and Communication Associate

Shiva Hari Khatri

Senior Communication and Distribution Associate

Sudip Kumar Maharjan

Graphic Design Associate

Sushil Raj Pandey

Web and Knowledge Management Specialist

Sushmita Kunwar

SSA - KMC Associate

Tiku Gauchan

SSA - Knowledge Management and Communication Officer

Udayan Mishra

Knowledge Management and Networking Officer

Utsav Maden

Knowledge Management Communication Officer

Livelihoods

Arabinda Mishra

Theme Leader Livelihoods

Chanda Gurung Goodrich

Senior Gender Specialist - Gender Lead

Suman Bisht

Senior Gender Specialist

Amina Maharjan

Livelihoods Specialist Migration

Kosar Bano

Gender and Adaptation Specialist

Abid Hussain

Food Security Economist

Aditya Bastola

Gender Specialist

Anu Joshi Shrestha

Rural enterprise and value chain specialist

Anu Kumari Lama

Tourism Specialist

Geeta Bhattrai Bastakoti

Gender and Climate Services Analyst - SSA

Siteng Jia

Young Professional

Apsara Karki Nepal

SSA - Poverty Analyst

Avash Pandey

SSA - HIMAP Analyst

Ayush Dhungel

SSA - Research Associate

Binaya Pasakhala

Governance and Institutions Analyst

Fatima Jabeen

PhD Fellow

Kamala Gurung

Gender and Natural Resource Management Specialist

Kanwal Waqar

SSA - Gender Associate, Pakistan Country Office

Lipy Adhikari

Research Associate-Livelihoods

Mamata Shrestha

Programme Associate

Menaka Hamal

Gender Associate for Gender Atlas

Min Bahadur Gurung

GESI Analyst

Niraj Khatiwada

PhD Fellow

Pradyumna J.B. Rana

Climate Change Adaptation & Governance Analyst

Prakriti Gurung

SSA- Socio Economic Research Associate

Sabarnee Tuladhar

Research Associate - Statistics

Sajhana Tolange

Wellbeing - Intern

Samikchhya Kafle

SSA - Energy Research Associate

Sijal Pokharel

SSA-Gender Associate

Subha Khanal

Intern - ( RMS - Gender & PMU )

Sugat Bajracharya

Socioeconomic Survey and Data Analyst

Sunayana Basnet

Research Associate - Tourism

Manish Gyawali

SSA - Livelihoods Analyst

Ecosystem Services

Tashi Dorji

Senior Ecosystems Specialist and Theme Leader

Nawraj Pradhan

HI LIFE India Coordinator, NRM Specialist

Bandana Shakya

Agro-biodiversity Specialist

Biraj Adhikari

Research Fellow

Erica Udas

SSA - Ecosystem Analyst

HE Yixin

CAS-ICIMOD Young Scientist

Kamal Prasad Aryal

Associate NRM Specialist

Lily Shrestha

Intern, HKPL

Nabin Bhattarai

Forest Land Restoration & REDD Research Associate

Kesang Wangchuk

Biodiversity Specialist

Pashupati Chaudhary

SSA - Convention on Biological Diversity

Prabha Shrestha

Senior Programme Associate

Srijana Joshi Rijal

Ecosystem Specialist

Sunita Ranabhat

SSA - Ecosystem Analyst

Niroj Timalsina

SSA - Landuse Planner

Sunita Chaudhary

Ecosystem Services Specialist

Renuka Poudel

Intern

Water and Air

Sanjeev Bhuchar

Theme Leader Water & Air Ad-Interim

Ramesh Ananda Vaidya

Senior Advisor

Bhupesh Adhikary

Senior Air Quality Specialist

Denis Samyn

Glaciologist

Abhishek Kumar Upadhyay

Atmospheric Modelling Analyst

Abhijit Vaidya

SSA - Glaciological Research Associate

Amit Bhujel

Trace Gas Measurement Research Associate

Astrid Hovden

Visiting Scholar

Anushilan Acharya

SSA - Glaciological Research Associate

Arbindra Khadka

SSA - Glaciological Research Associate

Arti Govinda Shrestha

SSA - Research Associate, Air Pollution Exposure

Binu Maharjan

Flood Modeller Associate

Gunanidhi Pokhrel

SSA - Springs / Hydrogeology

Lynette Chettri Fetz

SSA-Workshop Support

Kabi Raj Khatiwada

Water Resources Analyst

Kabita Nhemhafuki

Intern - Resilient Mountain Solutions

Karen Marie Oseland

YIPP Norway

Karishma Khadka

SSA - Springs / Water Quality

Kripa Shrestha

SSA - Research Associate

Madhav Prasad Dhakal

Hydrological Analyst

Manish Shrestha

Hydrologist

Nabina Lamichhane

Field Research Associate

Nisha Wagle

SSA - Research Associate - Water Resources

Parth Sarathi Mahapatra

Air Pollution Observation Analyst

Pradeep Man Dangol

Senior Research Associate

Praveen Kumar Singh

SSA - Cryosphere & Atmosphere

Prerana Amatya

SSA-Climate Change Research Assistant

Riamsara Kuyakanon Knapp

Visiting Scholar

Rasmi Dhakal

SSA - Data Collector - Spring Discharge

Sadaf Fatima

PhD Fellow

Sagar Adhikari

Air Pollution Emissions Research Associate

Sanita Dhaubanjar

PhD Fellow

Santosh Nepal

Water and Climate Specialist

Sarita Joshi

Senior Programme Associate

Saurav Pradhananga

Water and Climate Analyst

Shailendra Shakya

SSA-CBFEWS

Sharad Prasad Joshi

Cryosphere Analyst

Sishir Dahal

Intern - Air Quality Modelling

Siva Praveen Puppala

Senior Aerosol Scientist

Suresh Pokhrel

Aerosol Measurement Research Associate

Tika Ram Gurung

Research Associate Glaciologist

Vijay Khadgi

Flood Early Warning and Energy Analyst

Geospatial Solutions

Mir Abdul Matin

Theme Leader, Geospatial Solutions

Amrit Thapa

RS & Geoinformation Research Analyst-Cryosphere Research

Bikram Shakya

Geoinformation System Analyst

Deepak Kumar Shah

Geospatial Application Development Associate

Esmatullah “Joya”

SSA - Research Assistant (Snow & Glacier Asm & Mont)

Faisal Mueen Qamar

Remote Sensing Specialist

Gauri Shankar Dangol

Research Associate, Digital Cartography

Finu Shrestha

Research Associate, GIS

Jawad Habib

Remote Sensing and Geoinformation Associate

Kabir Uddin

GIS and Remote Sensing Specialist

Karma Tsering

Senior Remote Sensing & Geoinformation Specialist

Kiran Shakya

Geospatial Application Development Specialist

Mohammad Daud Haiderzai

SSA - GIS Database Programmer for Afghanistan

Mohammad Murtaza “Rahimi”

SSA - Research Assistant (Snow & Glacier Asm & Mont)

Mohammad Rabi Qazi Zada

Remote Sensing and Geoinformation Associate

Mohammad Sharif Jalalzai

SSA - GIS Expert (Afghanistan Country Office)

Poonam Tripathi

Geospatial Training Analyst

Prashanti Sharma

SSA - GIS and Remote Sensing Associate

Rafiullah Omar

SSA - GIS Programmer

Rajesh Bahadur Thapa

Remote Sensing and Geoinformation Specialist

Ramesh Silwal

SSA - Remote Sensing Associate (Ecosystems)

Reeju Shrestha

SSA - RS/GIS Cryosphere

Sajana Maharjan

Remote Sensing and Geoinformation Analyst - SERVIR

Sameer Bajracharya

Research Associate GIS Developer

Sayed Burhan Atal

SSA-GIS Analyst (Afghanistan Country Office)

Sher Muhammad

Remote Sensing Specialist

Shova Bhandari

Programme Associate

Sravan Shrestha

SSA - Remote Sensing and Geoinformation Associate

Sudan Bikash Maharjan

Remote Sensing Analyst - Cryosphere

Suman Sanjel

SSA - GIS Application Developer

Sunil Thapa (Ale Magar)

Remote Sensing and GeoInformation Analyst - SERVIR

Tanuja Shrestha

SSA - Geospatial Associate (Data Science)

Tenzing Chogyal Sherpa

RS & Geoinformation Associate-Cryosphere Research

Varun Tiwari

Remote Sensing and Geoinformation Analyst - SERVIR

Vishwas S. Chitale

Remote Sensing Specialist - Ecosystems

Waheedullah Sabawoon

SSA-Remote Sensing & Geoinformation

Yathartha Dhungel

Intern - Glacier Mapping with RS/GIS Tools

Adaptation and Resilience Building

Nanki Kaur

Regional Programme Manager – Adaptation and Resilience Building

Nand Kishor Agrawal

Programme Coordinator - Resilient Mountain Solutions Initiative

Mewang Gyeltshen

Programme Coordinator, REEECH

Pratigya Silwal

Programme Officer

Sabina Uprety

Programme Associate

Samita Sharma

SSA - Programme Associate

Mayaju Maharjan

SSA-Programme Associate

Sangya Shrestha

Programme Associate

Transboundary Landscapes

Nakul Chettri

Regional Programme Manager Ad-Interim

Bhaskar Singh Karky

Programme Coordinator REDD+ Initiative

Janita Gurung

Programme Coordinator - Kailash

Ghulam Ali

Programme Coordinator Hindu Kush-Karakoram-Pamir

Yi Shaoliang

Programme Coordinator HI-LIFE

Muhammad Ismail

Pakistan Coordinator Hindu Kush-Karakoram-Pamir Landscape

Basant Pant

Programme Officer

Ujala Rajbhandari

Programme Associate

Himaa Rai

Programme Associate

Rekha Rasaily

Programme Associate

River Basins and Cryosphere

Arun Bhakta Shrestha

Regional Progamme Manager - River Basins & Cryosphere

Kanchan Shrestha

Programme Coordinator - Koshi Basin Initiative

Neera Shrestha Pradhan

Programme Coordinator - SWaRMA

Samuel James Inglis

SSA - PC Ad-Interim, Cryosphere Initiative

Aneel Piryani

Programme Officer

Govinda Shrestha

Programme Associate

Ajaz Ali

Programme Officer

Ashmita Shakya

Programme Associate

Ayub Khan Shinwari

Programme Officer

Farangis Rassouly

Intern (Hydrologist – Integrated River Basin Management)

Indu Chitrakar

Programme Associate - SWaRMA

Milad Dildar

Intern - Glaciologist

Muhammad Mudassar Maqsood

SSA - Associate Coordinator, Indus Basin Initiative in Pakistan

Najeebullah Jamal

Intern - Hydrologist

Nawid Ahmad Rahguzar

Intern - Glaciologist

Neetu Ghale

Programme Associate

Nishikant Gupta

Programme Officer

Atmosphere

Bidya Banmali Pradhan

Regional Programme Manager Ad-interim

Surendra Raj Joshi

Programme Coordinator Atmosphere Ad-Interim

Reshma Dixit

Programme Officer

Diksha Shrestha

Programme Associate

Nirmala Baduwal

Programme Associate

Mountain Environment Regional Information System (MENRIS)

Ghulam Rasul

Regional Programme Manager – MENRIS

Birendra Bajracharya

Programme Coordinator - SERVIR-HKH

Mandira Singh Shrestha

Programme Coordinator Climate Services & Hi-Risk

Sudip Pradhan

Programme Coordinator, Regional Database System

Angeli Shrestha

Senior Programme Associate

Ganesh Bhattarai

Programme Officer

Rajesh Shrestha

SSA – Admin Assistant - SERVIR HKH

Waheedullah Yousafi

Technical Coordinator-Afghanistan, SERVIR HKH

Zahra Mohammadi

Programme Assistant, SERVIR-HKH, Afghanistan

Mountain Knowledge and Action Networks

Philippus Wester

Regional Programme Manager-Mountain Knowledge & Action Networks

Chi Huyen Truong

Programme Coordinator - Himalayan University Consortium

Mani Nepal

Programme Coordinator SANDEE

Achala Sharma

Programme Associate - Himalayan University Consortium

Bhawana Syangden

Programme Officer

Neesha Pradhan

Programme Associate

Rekha Khatri Thapa

Programme Associate

Budget and Finance

Rajendra Prakash Mali

Senior Finance Officer / Unit Head

Kiran Man Shrestha

Senior Finance Associate

Pramila Bajracharya (Shrestha)

Senior Finance Associate

Alisha Aryal

Finance Associate

Mik Mar Tamang

Senior Finance Associate

Rajani Shahi Shrestha

Finance Associate

Trishna Amatya

Finance Associate

Programme Finance

Bijay Kumar Shrestha

Senior Programme Finance Officer / Unit Head

Anuja Swar

SSA - Programme Finance Associate

Nabindra Raj Shrestha

Programme Finance Officer

Human Resources/Organizational Development (HR/OD) Unit (HRD)

Liesbeth Segaar

Senior Officer and Unit Head of HR/OD

Pallavi Pradhan

Senior HR Associate

Shruti Wagle

HR Associate

Ashma Gautam

SSA - Human Resource Support

Travel and Hospitality Management Unit

Chomu Prerna Thapa

Travel & Hospitality Officer/Unit Head

Anita Shrestha

SSA - Travel and Events

Rishi KC

Travel Associate

Dhurba K.C.

Travel Assistant

Shristy Shrestha

SSA - Travel and Events Assistant

Motorpool

Chini Kaji Maharjan

Senior Driver

Kishore Shrestha

Senior Motorpool Assistant

Krishna Maharjan

SSA - Senior Driver/ Movement Coordinator

Ram Maharjan

Senior Driver

Sneha Shakya

SSA - Travel and Motorpool Support

Sabak Kumar Singh

Senior Driver

Office Administration and Logistics

Mohan Krishna Shrestha

Admin and Logistics Officer / Unit Head

Dambar Bahadur Giri

SSA - Security & Staff Relations

Prabina Maskey Nagarkoti

Senior Procurement Associate

Sudama K.C.

Administrative Associate- Procurement

Rajana Shrestha

SSA - Procurement Assistant

Stores

Jenny Vaidya

Senior Admin Associate, Store and Inventory

Rabindra Ranjit

Admin Assistant, Store and Inventory

Equipment and Maintenance

Narendra Bajracharya

Senior Admin Associate/Maintenance Coordination

Kishore Maharjan

Senior Technician

Birkha Jirel

Senior Security Guard

Shambhu Thapa

Senior Gardener

Reproduction/Audiovisual

Ganga Bahadur Rana

Reproduction Clerk

Front Office Communication

Sewanti Lama

Front Office Assistant

Anu Rana Magar

SSA - Front Office Assistant

IT Unit

Saisab Pradhan

Senior IT Officer / Unit Head

Ujjwal Bajracharya

IT Associate

Rays Rajbhandari

SSA - IT Associate

ERP Unit

Rahul Dabas

ERP Coordinator / Unit Head

Sandeep Kumar

Navision Developer

Yuvraj Sharma

ERP Developer

Country Offices in Afghanistan

Jawid Ahmad Rezai

Administrative Officer - Afghanistan

Country Offices in Pakistan

Abdul Wahid Jasra

Country Representative of Country Office in Pakistan

Haris Ayub

Administrative Finance Associate

Muhammad Aslam Khan

Driver-cum-Office Assistant