Staff Profile

We come from all the countries in the HKH region and many countries beyond, at present some 15 different nationalities in all, and we cover the diverse range of subjects related to sustainable mountain development. 

Directorate | Strategic Planning and Monitoring | KMC | Thematic Areas | Regional ProgrammesAdministration | Country Offices | SANDEE

Directorate

David James Molden, Director General

Eklabya Sharma, Director Programme Operations

Shekhar Ghimire, Director Administration and Finance

Basanta Raj Shrestha, Director Strategic Cooperation

Anju Rana, Senior Executive Associate

Anna Oline, Intern

Rajeev Kumar Goel, SSA

Ritu Meher Shrestha, Executive Research Associate

Sami Joshi, Senior Executive Associate

Strategic Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation

Farid Ahmad, Head Strategic Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation

Ghulam Muhammad Shah, Impact, Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

Lalu Maya Kadel, Monitoring and Evaluation Analyst

Ayushma Basnyat, Senior Associate, Monitoring and Evaluation

Aneel Piryani, SSA Consultant

Prabesh Devkota, SSA

Strategic Cooperation

Naina Shakya, Private Sector Partnership Specialist

Samjhana Rana Thapa, Senior Executive Associate

Pramod Tandukar, Executive Secretary ICIMOD Foundation

Santosh Pathak, Small Grant Associate, SERVIR

Sadiksha Guragai (Bhattarai), Intern

Knowledge Management and Communication

Anja Møller Rasmussen, Senior Manager, Knowledge Management and Communication

Amy Elizabeth Sellmyer, Publication and Editing Officer

Anil Kumar Jha, Information and Resource Centre Associate

Asha Kaji Thaku, Senior Communication Associate, Cartography/Design Artist

Bikash Dangol, Web Officer

Bindiya Manandhar, Web and Intranet Developer

Chimi Seldon, Communications Associate

Deependra Tandukar, Knowledge Management, Multimedia and Web Officer

Dharma Ratna Maharjan, Senior Communication Associate, Graphic Design

Gopilal Acharya, Communications Specialist

Haiya Zhang, SSA

Jitendra Raj Bajracharya, Photographer and Photo Database Editor

Jiwan Tamang, Knowledge Park Assistant, Godavari

Judith Maréchal, Communication Consultant, HICAP

Mohammad Akaram Salamani, Intranet and Web Content Intern

Nasana Badyakar, Intern

Nira Gurung, Senior Communications Officer, Media and Dissemination

Poonam Pradhan, Senior Communication Associate, Graphic Design

Ram Sharan Thapa, Information and Resource Centre Associate

Samden Lama Sherpa, Knowledge Park Officer, Godawari

Shiva Hari Khatri, Communication and Distribution Associate

Shradha Ghale, SSA Consultant Editor

Smita Ghimire, SSA

Subasana Shrestha, Communications Associate, Media and Dissemination

Sudas Sharma, Knowledge Management Coordination Officer

Sushil Raj Pandey, Knowledge Management and Communication Specialist, ICT4D

Udayan Mishra, Senior Knowledge Management Associate

Ujol Sherchan, Knowledge Management and Communication Officer, Networking

Utsav Maden, Knowledge Management and Communication Associate

Yashoda Budhathoki, Godawari Park Assistant, SSA

Thematic Areas
Livelihoods

Golam Rasul, Theme Leader, Livelihoods

Abid Hussain, Food Security Economist

Anita Karki, SSA Gender and Energy Development Analyst

Ankita Shrestha, SSA (Gender and Governance Analyst)

Anu Joshi Shrestha, Value Chain Development Analyst

Basant Pant, Research Associate, Livelihoods

Bhaskar Singh Karky, Resource Economist

Bidhubhusan Mahapatra, Survey Research Specialist

Bikash Sharma, Senior Environmental Economist

Bishnu Maya Dhungana, Gender Analyst (SSA)

Chanda Gurung Goodrich, Senior Gender Specialist

Deepa Basnet, Intern

Erling Valdemar Holmgren, Senior Climate Change Adaptation Specialist

Lipy Adhikari, Research Associate, SSA

Mamata Shrestha, Programme Associate

Manbar Khadka, SSA (Economic Analyst)

Marjorie van Strien, Tourism Specialist

Min Bahadur Gurung, Institution Development Analyst

Nani Ram Subedi, Livelihoods and Governance Specialist

Narpat S. Jodha, Senior Associate Scientist

Nirmala Shakya, Tourism Analyst (SSA)

Omaid Seddiqi, Young Professional Officer, Livelihoods

Palpasa Prajapti, Research Student

Pooja Pathak, Intern, Governance

Rucha Ghate, Senior NRM Governance Specialist

Sabarnee Tuladhar, Research Associate - Statistics

Sanjay Sharma, SSA

Soumyadeep Banerjee, Migration and Population Specialist

Suman Bisht, Senior Gender Specialist

Sunita Ranabhat, SSA (policy analyst)

Surendra Raj Joshi, High Value Products Specialist

Tashi Dorji, Livelihood Specialist: Conservation and Development

Uma Partap, Agriculture and Beekeeping Specialist

Ecosystems

Wu Ning, Theme Leader, Ecosystem Services

Abhimanyu Pandey, SSA consultant

Brij Mohan Singh, Chief Policy Advisor – Natural Resource Management

Janita Gurung, Biodiversity Conservation and Management Specialist

Kamal Prasad Aryal, Natural Resources Management Analyst

Karma Phuntsho, Senior NRM Specialist

Laxmi Dutta Bhatta, Ecosystem Management Specialist

Muhammad Sohail, REDD+ Associate Specialist

Nabin Bhattarai, Special Services Agreement

Nawraj Pradhan, Associate Coordinator, Kailash Sacred Landscape Conservation and Development Initiative

Neha Bisht, Ecosystems Analyst

Paing Soe, Associate Ecosystem Specialist

Popular Gentle, Coordinator KSLCDI Nepal/Ecosystems Specialist

Prabha Shrestha, Senior Programme Associate

Pradyumna J.B. Rana, Research Associate, Ecosystem Management

Pratikshya Kandel, Research Associate

Rongkun Liu, Consultant

Seema Karki, Research Associate, Natural Resource Management - REDD

Shaoliang Yi, Senior Natural Resource Management Specialist

Srijana Joshi Rijal, Ecosystem Specialist

Wang Jinniu, Research Associate, Collaborative Research

Water and Air

Aditi Mukherji, Theme Leader, Water and Air

Philippus Wester, Chief Scientist, Water Resources Management

Anjum Rasheed, Special Services Agreement

Avash Pandey, SSA

Bhupesh Adhikary, Air Quality Specialist

Bidya Banmali Pradhan, Associate Coordinator - Atmosphere Initiative

Charles Gertler, Special Services Agreement

Devjit Roy Chowdhury, SSA

Dorothea Stumm, Senior Glaciologist

Inka Koch, Glacier Hydrologist

Joseph Michael Shea, Glacier Hydrologist

Madhav Prasad Dhakal, Hydrological Analyst

Narendra Raj Khanal, SSA Consultant

Neera Shrestha Pradhan, Associate Coordinator - HICAP Initiative

Patrick Wagnon, Visiting Scientist

Pradeep Man Dangol, Research Associate, Atmosphere

Prakash Bhave, Senior Air Quality Specialist

Rajendra Bahadur Shrestha, Cryosphere Specialist

Ramesh Vaidya, Senior Advisor

Rashmi Kiran Shrestha, SSA

Sagar Ratna Bajracharya, Hydrometeorological Analyst

Sangita Dandekhya, SSA

Santosh Nepal, Associate Coordinator - Koshi Basin Initiative

Sarita Joshi, Senior Programme Associate

Sharad Prasad Joshi, Glacier Analyst

Siva Praveen Puppala, Aerosol Scientist

Sonam Futi Sherpa, Intern

Sonu Khanal, Intern, Hydrological Modelling

Sundar Kumar Rai, Water and Adaptation Analyst

Vanisa Surapipith, Atmospheric Modeller

Vijay Khadgi, Special Project Coordinator WLE / Assistant Coordinator - HYCOS

Geospatial Solutions

Manchiraju Sri Ramachandra Murthy, Theme Leader, Geospatial Solutions

Mostafa Ali, GIS Database Specialist

Anu Shrestha, Intern

Ayusha Dangol, Intern

Bhaskar Shrestha, SSA

Dema Yangzom, SSA

Deo Raj Gurung, Remote Sensing Specialist

Faisal Mueen Qamar, Remote Sensing Specialist

Finu Shrestha, Research Associate, GIS

Gauri Shankar Dangol, Research Associate, Digital Cartography

Govinda Joshi, GIS Analyst

Hammad Gilani, Remote Sensing Analyst

Hari Krishna Dhonju, GIS-DSS Development Analyst

Jianqiang Zhang, Research Associate-CAS-ICIMOD

Kabir Uddin, GIS and RS Analyst

Kiran Shakya, RS Database Specialist

Mir Abdul Matin, Senior Geospatial Applications Specialist

Prashant Baral, SSA Contract

Rajan Bajracharya, System Analyst

Sameer Bajracharya, Research Associate, GIS

Samjwal Ratna Bajracharya, Remote Sensing Specialist

Sebastian Wesselman, Senior Geospatial Capacity Building Specialist

Shova Bhandari, Programme Associate

Sonam Zangmo, Intern

Sonika Shahi, SSA contract

Sudan Bikash Maharjan, Research Associate, Remote Sensing and GIS

Swapnil A. Chaudhari, SSA Consultant

Tina Baidar, Intern

Trishna Singh Bhandari, Intern

Vishwas S. Chitale, SSA Consultant

Regional Programmes
Adaptation to Change

Dhrupad Choudhury, Programme Manager, Adaptation to Change

Nand Kishor Agrawal, Programme Coordinator - HICAP Initiative

Krisha Shrestha, Programme Associate

Bhawana Syangden, Programme Associate

Iris Leikanger, Young Professional Associate

Erling Valdemar Holmgren, Programme Coordinator - HIMALICA Initiative

Jemima Diki Sherpa, Consultant

Monika Pradhan, Programme Associate

Umesh Khanal, SSA

Transboundary Landscapes

Rajan Kotru, Regional Programme Manager, Transboundary Landscapes

Nakul Chettri, Programme Coordinator - Kanchenjunga Landscape Initiative

Muhammad Ismail, Associate Coordinator - Karakoram-Pamir Landscape Initiative

Bandana Shakya, Associate Coordinator - Bramhaputra-Salween Initiative

Rekha Rasaily, Programme Associate

Himaa Rai, Programme Associate

Shreedip Sigdel, SSA

River Basin Management

Arun Bhakta Shrestha, Regional Programme Manager, River Basins

Mandira Singh Shrestha, Programme Coordinator - HYCOS Initiative

Liza Manandhar, Programme Associate

Shahriar Wahid, Programme Coordinator - Koshi Basin Initiative

Anjal Prakash, Programme Coordinator - HI-AWARE

Nani Keshari Bajracharya, Senior Programme Associate

Govinda Shrestha, Programme Associate

Cryosphere and Atmosphere

Arnico Panday, Programme Coordinator - Atmosphere Initiative

Pradeep K. Mool, Programme Coordinator - Cryosphere Initiative

Neetu Ghale, Programme Associate

Linda Maharjan, SSA

Tanuja Shrestha, SSA

Mountain Environment Regional Information System (MENRIS)

Birendra Bajracharya, Regional Programme Manager, MENRIS

Sudip Pradhan, Programme Coordinator - Regional Database Initiative

Anjeli Shrestha, Senior Programme Associate

Himalayan University Consortium

Dipshikha Gurung, Programme Associate - Himalayan University Consortium

Administration and Finance
Finance Unit

Rajendra Prakash Mali, Senior Finance Officer

Kiran Man Shrestha, Senior Finance Associate

Pramila Shrestha, Finance Associate

Mik Mar Tamang, Finance Associate

Nabindra Raj Shrestha, Senior Finance Associate

Rajani Shahi, Finance Assistant

Human Resource and Organization Development Unit (HR/OD)

Liesbeth Segaar, Senior Officer, Unit Head - HR/OD

Shreemani Amatya, Human Resources Officer

Pallavi Pradhan, Human Resources Associate

Chandra Bir Singh Kansakar, Senior Officer, Staff Relations and Security

Prerana Dhakhwa, HR Support

IT Admin Unit

Saisab Pradhan, IT Officer

Rahul Dabas, ERP Coordinator

Radheshyam Shukla, ERP Officer

Yuvraj Sharma, ERP Associate

Raksha Roy, SSA Consultant

Ujjwal Bajracharya, IT Associate

Umesh Upadhyaya, IT Associate

Travel and Motorpool Unit

Prerna Thapa, Events Management Officer

Rishi KC, Travel Associate

Krishna Maharjan, Senior Driver/ Movement Coordinator

Bishnu Magar, Senior Driver

Chini Kaji Maharjan, Senior Driver

Dhurba K.C., Senior Driver

Jai Bahadur Subedi, Senior Driver

Kishore Shrestha, Senior Motorpool Assistant

Ram Maharjan, Senior Driver

Sabak Kumar Singh, Senior Driver

Shristy Shrestha, Intern

Admin and Logistics Unit

Mohan Krishna Shrestha, Admin and Logistics Officer, Unit Head Admin and Logistics

Sudama K.C., Admin Assistant, Procurement

Rekha Khatri Thapa, Front Office Associate

Achala Sharma, Front Office Assistant

Pashupati Sadashankar, Sr. Mail Messenger

Acchyata Shrestha, Stores Assistant

Birkha Jirel, Senior Security Guard

Ganga Bahadur Rana, Reproduction Clerk

Indu Chitrakar, Procurement Associate

Jenny Vaidya, Senior Admin Associate, Store and Inventory

Kishor Chandra Sapkota, Intern

Kishore Maharjan, Senior Technician

Narendra Bajracharya, Admin Associate, Maintenance Coordination

Rabindra Ranjit, Admin Assistant, Store and Inventory

Ram Kumari Shrestha, Garden Landscaping Consultant

Saajan Shrestha, Intern

Shailendra Shakya, Intern

Shambhu Thapa, Senior Gardener

Shristy Shrestha, SSA-RA

Shyam Shrestha, Reproduction Clerk

Country Offices

Abdul Wahid Jasra, Country Representative - Pakistan

Haris Ayub, Programme Officer/ Finance and Administrative Associate - Pakistan

Jawid Ahmad Rezai, Administrative Officer - Afghanistan

Kanwal Waqar, Research Officer - Pakistan

Karima Jawad, SSA-Country Office Afghanistan

Maaz Maqsood Hashmi, Intern - Pakistan

Muhammad Aslam Khan, Driver-cum-Office Assistant - Pakistan

South Asian Network for Development and Environmental Economics (SANDEE)

Priya Shyamsundar, Programme Director-SANDEE

Mani Nepal, Research Programme Manager

Anuradha Kafle, Training Officer

Heman Das Lohano, Senior Economist

Malvika Joshi, Programme Accountant

Neesha Pradhan, Programme Associate

Bishnu Sharma, Post-Doctoral Fellow

Jamuna Shrestha, SSA-RA

Rajesh Rai, SSA consultant