International Conference on

Mountain People Adapting to Change

Solutions Beyond Boundaries Bridging 
Science, 
Policy, and Practice
Kathmandu, Nepal
9 - 12 November 2014

Tentative programme

Untitled Document
Day 1: 9 November 2014, Sunday
Inauguration and High-Level Leadership Panel
Morning Visit to ICIMOD Knowledge Park (Optional)

14:00-15:00

Inaugural Session:
Mountain people Adapting to Change: Solutions beyond Boundaries Bridging Science, Policy, and Practice
Master of Ceremonies: Naina Shakya (ICIMOD)
Welcome and Setting the Agenda: David Molden (ICIMOD)
Welcome by Co-Organiser: Krishna Chandra Paudel (Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, Nepal)
Lighting of Lamp
Adaptation Issues in the Hindu Kush Himalayan Region: Eklabya Sharma (ICIMOD)
Address from ICIMOD'S Bog: Govind Raj Pokharel (Vice Chair, Nepal Planning Commission)
Address from Chief Guest: Rt. Hon'ble Sushil Koirala, Prime Minister, Nepal

About the Conference and Vote of Thanks: Nand Kishor Agrawal (ICIMOD)

15:00-17:00

High-Level Leadership Panel:
Managing Change: Challenges of translating knowledge into adaptation policy and action in the mountains
Moderator: David Molden (ICIMOD)

Panellists:

17:00 Onwards High Tea
Day 2: 10 November 2014, Monday
Adaptation Science

08:45-09:00

Launching of ICIMOD’s Regional Database System

Speaker: H.E. Kjell Tormod Pettersen, Ambassador, Royal Norwegian Embassy to Nepal

09:00-10:30

Plenary - Formal Panel: [Megha-Malhar Hall]
Adding Knowledge and Evidence: Strengthening regional knowledge beyond IPCC Assessment Reports

Chair : Kristin Halvorsen (CICERO; former Minister of Finance & of Education, Norway)
Keynote : Dipak Gyawali (NWCF; former Minister of Water Resources of Nepal)
Panellists :

Session Host: Nand Kishor Agrawal

10:30-11:00 Tea and group photo

11:00-12:30

Parallel Sessions:
Moving from climate observations to scientific understanding in the HKH context

Dialogue Cafe:
[Mehga Hall]

Questions of Scale:
Applying global and regional climate scenarios to HKH basins
Chair: Asit K. Biswas (Third World Centre for Water Management)
Keynote: N.H. Ravindranath (Indian Institute of Science)
Panellists:

Session Host: Philippus Wester

Interactive Panel:
[Malhar Hall]

Emerging Concerns:
Black carbon and the cryosphere

Chair: Svante Bodin (ICCI)
Keynote: Tobias Bolch (University of Zurich)

 
Panellists:

  • Arnico Panday (ICIMOD)
  • Cong Zhiyuan (ITP)
  • Maria Shahgedanova (University of Reading)

Session Host: Arun B. Shrestha

Interactive Panel:
[Malshree Hall]

Predicting Uncertainties:
The challenges of disaster preparedness

Chair: V.K. Gaur (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research)
Keynote: Anil K Sinha (Bihar SDMA)

Panellists: Session Host: MSR Murthy and Neera Shrestha-Pradhan
12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS:
Bridging local and global knowledge to improve livelihoods in changing landscapes

Interactive Panel:
[Malshree hall]

Sustaining the Mountains:
Ensuring food security through flexible production systems

Chair: N. B. Kishore Tripura, Government of Bangladesh
Keynote: Tor Aase (CICERO)
Panellists:

Session Host: Abid Hussain

Interactive Panel:
[Malhar Hall]

A Fine Balance:
Connecting community and ecosystem-based adaptation

Chair: V. K. Bahuguna (Govt of Tripura)
Keynote: Xu Jianchu (ICRAF/KIB)

Panellists:

Session Host: Laxmi D. Bhatta

Dialogue Cafe:
[Mehga Hall]

Vulnerability and Resilience:
Integrating science with marginalized groups responses to change
Chair: Sara Ahmad (IDRC)
Keynote: Ganesh Thapa (former IFAD)

Panellists:

Session Host: Chanda Gurung Goodrich and Anjal Prakash
15:00-15:30 Tea

15:30-17:00

Dialogue Cafe : [Megha-Malhar Hall]
Consolidating Knowledge: Adaptation science for holistic perspectives in upstream and downstream contexts

Chair: Roland F. Steurer (GIZ Nepal)
Panellists: Parallel session chairs (6) present one/two key issues from their sessions

Session Host: Rajan Kotru

18:00 Onwards Cultural Evening followed by Reception Dinner
Day 3: 11 November 2014, Tuesday
Adaptation Policy and Action

08:45-10:30

Plenary - Interactive Panel: [Megha-Malhar Hall]
Enhancing Compatibility: Connecting National Adaptation Plans with global strategies

Chair: Zafar Hasan Reza, PARC, Pakistan
Keynote: Atiq Rahman (Bangladesh Centre for Advanced Studies)
Panellists:

  • Rojina Manandhar (UNFCCC)
  • Arabinda Mishra (TERI University)
  • Vijaya Singh (UNDP-Nepal)
  • Batu Uprety (Least Developed Countries Expert Group)

Session Host: Dhrupad Choudhury

10:30-11:00 Tea

11:00-12:30

[SHOWCASE] Voices of the Future: Innovative solutions from regional organizations and presentations from the next generation of change-makers.

Innovative Solutions Marketplace: Over 20 organizations from HKH countries will demonstrate/ showcase their work

Marketplace team: Naina Shakya, Laxmi B. Dutta, Bhawana Syangden, Neera Shrestha-Pradhan

 

20 young professionals selected out of about 100 submissions from HKH countries will present posters on adaptation solutions

Poster session Judges: Rucha Ghate, Muhammad Ismail, Deo Raj Gurung, T. V. Padma


12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00

Parallel Sessions:
Engaging actors from the periphery of adaptation policy discussions

Interactive Panel:
[Malshree Hall]

Insurance and Risk Mitigation Strategies: Ensuring recovery after climate-induced loss

Chair: Mohammad Rafiqul Islam (Planning Commission, Bangladesh)
Keynote: SVRK Prabhakar (IGES)

Panellists:

Session Host: Nand Kishor Agrawal

Interactive Panel:
[Malhar Hall]

Transboundary River Basins:
Management and benefit sharing as an adaptation mechanism
Chair: Anil Sinha (Bihar SDMA)
Keynote: Asit K. Biswas (Third World Centre for Water Management)
Panellists:

Session Host: Aditi Mukherji and Shahriar Wahid

Dialogue Cafe:
[Megha Hall]

From Mountain to Mountain:
Lessons for the HKH from other regions

Chair: Basanta Shrestha (ICIMOD)
Keynote: Yuri Badenkov (Russian Academy of Science)
Panellists:

  • Manfred Seebauer (GIZ)
  • Lawrence Hislop (GRID-Arendal)
  • Janine Kuriger (SDC)
  • Saskia Werners (Wageningen University)
Session Host: Erling Valdemar Holmgren
15:00-15:30 Tea

15:30-17:00

Dialogue Cafe: [Megha-Malhar Hall]
Connecting the Dots: Translating science to policy with effective communication
Moderator: Anne Solgaard (GRID)
Keynote: Ashok Gurung (India China Institute)
Panellists:

  • Kunda Dixit (Himal Media)
  • Batu Krishna Uprety (Least Developed Countries Expert Group)
  • Mona Laczo (BBC Media Action)
  • Trude Rauken, CICERO
  • Rucha Ghate (ICIMOD)

Session Host: Anja Moller Rasmussen

17:00 Onwards Kathmandu By Night : Optional evening walks through historic and cultural areas of the city (Patan Durbar Square)
Day 4: 12 November 2014, Wednesday
Adaptation Practice and Solutions

8:45-10:30

Plenary Session: [Megha-Malhar Hall]
In Practice: Integrating adaptation knowledge into development

Chair: Jigmi Rinzin, Member of Parliament, Bhutan
Keynote: Hari K. Upadhyay (CEAPRED)
Panellists:

  • Mohammad Rafi Qazizada, MAIL, Afghanistan
  • Sunil Tankha (International Institute of Social Studies)
  • Bernard Cantin (International Development Research Centre, CARIAA)
  • Muhammad Hashim Popalzai (Pakistan Ministry of National Food Security & Research)

Session Host: Dhrupad Choudhury, Erling Valdemar Holmgren

10:30-11:00 Tea

11:00-12:30

Parallel Sessions:
Applying lessons from science and policy in local contexts

Dialogue Cafe:
[Malhar Hall]

Climate-Smart Strategies:
Large and small-scale innovations and services for changing climates

Chair: Yang Yongping (KIB)
Keynote: Pramod Kumar Aggarwal (CGIAR CCAFS)
Panellists:

Session Host: Suman Bisht

Interactive Panel:
[Malshree Hall]

Adaptation in Action:
Indigenous, existing, and emerging practices for managing livelihoods

Chair: Eklabya Sharma (ICIMOD)
Keynote: Bernard Cantin (IDRC)

Panellists:

Session Host: Soumyadeep Banerjee

Dialogue Cafe:
[Megha Hall]

Adding Value:
Promoting climate resilient livelihoods and value chains

Chair: T.S. Papola (ISID)
Keynote: Suraj Vaidhya (SAARC CCI)

Panellists:

Session Host: Marjorie van Strien
12:30-13:30 Lunch and Networking

13:30-15:30

Concluding Plenary - High-Level Policy Panel: [Megha-Malhar Hall]
Getting Mountains on the Global Agenda: Mapping the way forward

Facilitator: David Molden (ICIMOD)
Summary of the conference: Ganesh Thapa (former IFAD)
Panellists [TBC]:

  • Bhartendu Mishra, Member, National Planning Commission, Nepal
  • Jigmi Rinzin, Member of Parliament, Bhutan
  • Jamie McGoldrick, UN Resident Coordinator, Nepal
  • Rojina Manandhar, Representative, UNFCCC
  • Arjun Thapa, Secretary General, SAARC
  • Malik Shakhir Bashir Awan, Member, National Assembly of Pakistan
16:15-17:17 Media Briefing